Technical sessions

The talk numbers listed below are the submission numbers; invited talks are 25 minutes presentation + 5 minutes Q&A, and conributed talks 15 minutes presentation + 5 minutes Q&A.

T1: Two-dimensional Materials

Wednesday, February 26, 01.30 PM

99 (invited) Ting Yu: Light-matter interaction in 2D materials: from graphene to TMDs
122 (invited) M. Iqbal Bakti Utama, Xin Lu, Qihua Xiong: Atomically thin MoSe2 film: Synthesis, optical and electrical properties, and electronic device applications
118 Chunxiao Cong, Ting Yu: Synthesis and optical properties of large-scale single-crystalline two-dimensional semiconductor WS2 monolayer from chemical vapor deposition
114 David Giovanni: A study of sub-ten femtosecond carrier relaxation in single layer graphene using z-scan

T2: Bubbles and cavitation

Wednesday, February 26, 01.30 PM

101 (invited) Siew-Wan Ohl, Tandiono Tandiono, Evert Klaseboer, Fenfang Li, Claus-Dieter Ohl: Modeling and simulation of an elastic object near an oscillating bubble using the Boundary Element Method
42 Beng Hau Tan, Robin van de Vondervoort, Silvestre Roberto Gonzalez-Avila, Rogerio Manica, Evert Klaseboer, Claus-Dieter Ohl: Petals and fractals: how soap bubbles merge
50 Meera Kanakamma Mohan, Manish Arora, Utkur Mirasaidov, Claus-Dieter Ohl: Dynamics and stability of nanobubbles inside the Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM)
58 Fenfang Li, Evert Klaseboer, Manish Arora, Claus Dieter Ohl: Interaction of a laser induced cavitation bubble with complex configurations of gas-bubbles

T3: Quantum Information 1

Wednesday, February 26, 01.30 PM

30 (invited) Corsin Pfister, Stephanie Wehner: An information-theoretic principle implies that any discrete physical theory is classical
121 Patrick Coles, Fabian Furrer: Entropic formulation of Heisenberg's measurement-disturbance relation
89 Yun Zhi Law, Jean-Daniel Bancal, Valerio Scarani: Randomness extraction from quantum systems with different levels of trust in the working of the devices
27 Marco Tomamichel, Serge Fehr, Jedrzej Kaniewski, Stephanie Wehner: Strong Parallel Repetition for a Monogamy-of-Entanglement Game

T4: Plasma Physics

Wednesday, February 26, 03.30 PM

20 (invited) Wen Jun Ding, Wee Shing Koh, Zheng Ming Sheng: Generation of Strong Half-cycle THz Radiation with Ultrashort Laser
91 (invited) Rajdeep Singh Rawat: Plasma Focus: Small and Cost-effective Fusion Device for Plasma/Nuclear Research and Training
76 Joakim Andersson, Matja\v{z} Panjan, Robert Franz, Pavel Ni, André Anders: Plasma flares and ion acceleration in high power impulse magnetron sputtering
110 S. M. P. Kalaiselvi, Tuck Lee Tan, Alireza Talebitaher, Paul Lee, Rajdeep Singh Rawat: CHALLENGES AND PROSPECTS IN THE REALIZATION OF MINIATURE PLASMA FOCUS DEVICE AS A SOFT X-RAY LITHOGRAPHY SOURCE

T5: Topological Insulators 1

Wednesday, February 26, 03.30 PM

46 Keola Wierschem, Pinaki Sengupta: Detecting symmetry protected topological phases in low dimensions
9 (invited) Michael Pasek, Yidong Chong: Network models of photonic Floquet topological insulators
41 Liang Cheng, Chan La-O-Vorakiat, Chi Sin Tang, Saritha K. Nair, Bin Xia, Lan Wang, Jian-Xin Zhu, Elbert E. M. Chia: Ultrafast Dynamics of Bi1.5Sb0.5Te1.8Se1.2 Topological Insulator
87 Zilong Wang, Jun Yin, Giorgio Adamo, Venkatram Nalla, Stefano Vezzoli, Azat Sulaev, Lan Wang, Handong Sun, Nikolay I. Zheludev, Cesare Soci: Optical Properties of Topological Insulator

T6: Quantum Information 2

Wednesday, February 26, 03.30 PM

116 (invited) Minh Tran, Tomasz Paterek: Entangled quantum states without multipartite correlations
92 Hui Khoon Ng, Jiangwei Shang, Yi-Lin Seah, Xikun Li, David Nott, Berthold-Georg Englert: Optimal Error Regions for Quantum State Estimation
32 Bobby Tan, Tomasz Paterek: Separable states improve protocols with restricted randomness
71 Sai Vinjanampathy: Self-Stabilizing Measurement of Phase

T7: Topological Insulators 2

Thursday, February 27, 01.30 PM

119 (invited) Azat Sulaev, Lei Shen, Bin Xia, Shun-Qing Shen, Kie Leong Teo, Wei Guang Zhu, Yuan Ping Feng, Ming Yong Han, Ting Yu, Lan Wang: Gated Quantum Transport in topological insulator BiSbTeSe and beta-Ag2Te
8 (invited) Chee Kwan Gan, Kunting Chua, Yun Liu: Phonon dispersion relations of Sb2S3 and Bi2S3 using the supercell force-constant method
53 Chi Sin Tang, Bin Xia, Xingquan Zou, Shi Chen, Hong-Wei Ou, Lan Wang, Andrivo Rusydi, Jian-Xin Zhu, Elbert E. M. Chia: Terahertz conductivity of topological surface states in Bi1.5Sb0.5Te1.8Se1.8
69 Vincent Sacksteder, Quansheng Wu: Bulk effects on topological conduction in 3-D topological insulators

T8: Lasers

Thursday, February 27, 01.30 PM

102 (invited) Van Duong Ta, Rui Chen, Handong Sun: Microlaser goes to flexible
56 (invited) Kristinn Kristinsson, Oleksandr Kyriienko, Ivan Shelykh, Tim C. H. Liew, Alexei Kavokin: THz lasing from dipolaritons
10 Yidong Chong, Jason Pillay: S-matrix Theory of the Laser Linewidth
84 Christophe Wilhelm, Sylvain Combrie, Gaelle Lehoucq, Alfredo De Rossi, Cesare Soci: Integration of a III-V nanowire in a Silicon Nitride photonic crystal

T9: Atomic and Molecular Physics

Thursday, February 27, 01.30 PM

3 (invited) Chang Chi Kwong, David Wilkowski, Dominique Delande, Romain Pierrat: Coherent transmission through a cold atomic gas
124 Shau-Yu Lan: Atom interferometry with guided matter waves in optical fibers
17 Shiqian Ding, Huanqian Loh, Roland Hablutzel, Dzmitry Matsukevich: Quantum logic scheme for state detection of molecular ions

T10: Plasmonics and Metamaterials

Thursday, February 27, 03.30 PM

105 (invited) Ranjan Singh, Wei Cao, Ibraheem Al-Naib, Weili Zhang: High Q quadrupole and Fano resonances in THz metamaterials
83 Paola Lova, Luca Boarino, Michele Laus, Franco Marabelli, Cesare Soci, Davide Comoretto: All-Polymer Distributed Bragg Reflectors
113 (invited) Withawat Withayachumnankul: Plasmonic resonance: towards high efficiency terahertz absorber
57 Hailong Liu, Hongjin Fan, Nikolay Zheludev, Cesare Soci: Combinatorial Mapping Multipole Modes in Nanoclocks

T11: Nonlinear Optical Phenomena

Thursday, February 27, 03.30 PM

43 Duc Minh Nguyen, Di Yang, Cesare Soci, Xuan Quyen Dinh, Ming Tang, Ping Perry Shum: Interpretation of Resonant Seeding Effect in Modulation Instability in Optical Fibers
6 Siddarth Koduru Joshi, Chen Ming Chia, Alessandro Cerè, Christian Kurtsiefer: Highly efficient polarization entangled source for a loophole free bell test
48 Helgi Sigurdsson, Timothy Liew, Oleksandr Kyriienko, Ivan Shelykh: Vortices in spinor cold exciton condensates with spin-orbit interaction
66 K. B. Arnardottir, O. Kyriienko, M.E. Portnoi, I.A. Shelykh: One-dimensional Van Hove polaritons
132 Behrad Behrad, Paul Bastock, Khouler Khan, Chris Craig, Dan Hewak, Nikolay Zheludev, Cesare Soci: Chalcogenide Optical Axons and Photonic Synapses

T12: Atom-Photon Interaction

Thursday, February 27, 03.30 PM

67 Jimmy Sebastian, Christian Gross, Li Ke, G.H.C Jaren, Wenhui Li, Kai Dieckmann: Two-stage magneto-optical trapping of 6Li using D2 line and narrow line UV cooling to reach high phase space density
107 Zilong Chen, Justin Bohnet, Joshua Weiner, Dominic Meiser, Murray Holland, James Thompson: A Superradiant Laser
11 Gurpreet Kaur Gulati, Bharath Srivathsan, Brenda Chng, Alessandro Cerè, Christian Kurtsiefer: Counterintuitive temporal shape of single photons
15 Victor Xu Heng Leong, Sandoko Kosen, Gleb Maslennikov, Christian Kurtsiefer: Towards Hong-Ou-Mandel Inteference of Single Photons from Four-Wave Mixing in an Atomic Ensemble and Spontaneous Emission from a Single Atom

T13: Oxide Materials

Friday, February 28, 09.00 AM

128 (invited) Alexander Petrovic: Electronic Reconstruction and Phase Emergence at the LaAlO3/SrTiO3 Interface
103 (invited) Thirumalai Venkatesan: Science of Oxides for Electronics, Data Storage, Energy and Health
54 Chan La-O-Vorakiat, Y. Tian, Tom Wu, Christos Panagopoulos, Jian-Xin Zhu, Haibin Su, Elbert E. M. Chia: Interface-Induced Magnetic Coupling in Multiferroic/Ferromagnetic Bilayer: An Ultrafast Pump-Probe Study
55 Skender Morina, T. C. H. Liew, Ivan Shelykh: Magnetic Control of the Optical Spin Hall Effect

T14: Soft Condensed Matter

Friday, February 28, 09.00 AM

97 (invited) Massimo Pica Ciamarra, Giovanni Romeo: Elasticity of Compressed Microgel Suspensions
96 Roberto Arevalo, Massimo Pica Ciamarra: Size and density avalanche scaling near jamming
51 Milad Mohammadzadeh, Fenfang Li, Claus-Dieter Ohl: Axisymmetric pulsating flow within a thin gap
7 Tatsuya Yamashita, Keita Ando: Cleaning with acoustic cavitation bubbles in water supersaturated with air

T15: Ultrafast Spectroscopy

Friday, February 28, 09.00 AM

75 (invited) Guichuan Xing, Swee Sien Lim, Tze Chien Sum: Long-range diffusion induced ultrafast and efficient charge carrier extraction in organic-Inorganic CH3NH3PbI3 heterojunctions
37 Lin Ma, Christian Kloc, Cesare Soci, Handong Sun, Maria-Elisabeth Michel-Beyerle, Gagik Gurzadyan: Singlet fission in organic crystals: femtosecond spectroscopy
85 Sai Santosh Kumar Raavi, Giulia Grancini, Jun Yin, Annamaria Petrozza, Henry Snaith, Cesare Soci, Guglielmo Lanzani: Ultrafast charge photogeneration in low band-gap semiconducting polymer based solid-state dye sensitized solar cell
78 Majid Panahandeh-Fard, Zilong Wang, Jun Yin, Manoj Kumar, Cesare Soci: Polaron Photogeneration in Polymer Bulk Heterojunctions: Influence of Film Morphology

T16: Quantum Sensing

Friday, February 28, 09.00 AM

52 (invited) Leong-Chuan Kwek: Quantum metrology with photonic polarization gears
13 (invited) Peng Kian Tan: Measuring Solar Photon Bunching
100 Kin Sung Chan, Christoph Hufnagel, Rainer Dumke: Adsorbate Electric Fields on a Cryogenic Atom Chip

T17: Materials for Energy Conversion

Friday, February 28, 11.00 AM

123 (invited) Jianyi Lin, Linfei Lai, Jilei Liu: Novel oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) catalysts for PEM fuel cells
29 Rayavarapu Prasada Rao, Stefan Adams: Sulfur based solid electrolytes for Lithium sulfur batteries
86 Jun Yin, Manoj Kumar, Qiong Lei, Majid Panahandeh-Fard, Daniele Cortecchia, Zilong Wang, Sai Santosh Kumar Raavi, Cesare Soci: Pyridine-Capped InP Quantum Dots as Electron Acceptors for Polymer Photovoltaics
126 Junpeng Lu, Chorng Haur Sow: A Facile Laser Modification of ZnO/CdSSe Core/Shell Nanowire Arrays with Improved Optical Properties en Route to Advanced Functionality

T18: Physics of Batteries

Friday, February 28, 11.00 AM

125 Jingshan Luo, Jilei Liu, Jianyi Lin, Zexiang Shen, Hongjin Fan: Three-Dimensional Graphene Foam Supported Fe3O4 Lithium Battery Anodes with Long Cycle Life and High Rate Capability
117 Cao Guan, Hongjin Fan: Atomic-Layer-Deposition-Assisted Formation of Carbon Nanoflakes on Metal Oxides and Energy Storage Application
2 Chu Yao Quan, Keefe Wayne Teo, Lim Ji Ho, M. V. Reddy: (Ni1-xZnx)Fe2O4 SPINEL OXIDES AS HIGH PERFORMANCE ANODE MATERIALS FOR Li-ION BATTERIES
24 M V Reddy Reddy, B V R Chowdari: Nanostructured Metal oxides and Nitrides as Electrode Materials for Lithium Ion Batteries

T19: Special Topics

Friday, February 28, 11.00 AM

129 (invited) Lock Yue Chew, Ning Ning Chung, Choy Heng Lai: Cooperative dynamics in coupled socio-ecological system: the effect of network structure
130 (invited) Leonid Krivitsky: Measurement of Photon Statistics with Live Photoreceptor Cells
131 Yuanxiang Yang, Chenjie Xu, Claus-Dieter Ohl: PDMS BASED Photoacoustic lens For Acoustic Holography